Hong Kong Business Association of Nevada
  • Facebook Social Icon
  • Twitter Social Icon
  • Google+ Social Icon
  • YouTube Social  Icon
  • Pinterest Social Icon
  • Instagram Social Icon

© 2018 HKBANV.ORG all right reserved.  |  Terms &  Privacy

Useful Links: Visa Requirements

HONG KONG IMMIGRATION DEPARTMENT

U.S. Citizens visiting Hong Kong for not more than three months/90 days are not required to obtain visas. They must have a U.S. passport valid for at least six months and evidence of adequate funds for their stay and onward transportation. Those wishing to stay more than three months must obtain visas from a Chinese Embassy or Consulate. Visitors are not permitted to study or work (whether paid or not).

 

Individuals seeking visas for entry into the People’s Republic of China (PRC) should contact either the Embassy of the People’s Republic of China in the United States in Washington, D.C. or the PRC Consulate General which services their geographic area in the United States. 

 

U.S DEPARTMENT OF STATE - HONG KONG (SAR) INFORMATION